Tea tree oil has many benefits for skin, but is it what your skin needs? Come see what tea tree oil can do for your skin.
Where Does Tea Tree Oil Come From?
Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of a tea tree, also known as "melaleuca alternifolia" and is native to Australia. Tea tree oil is made by steam distillation of the leaves themselves.
Tea Tree Oil: Then to Now
Tea tree oil was used centuries ago by Australia's aborigines for healing skin issues such as burns and cuts and today is very widely used in the cosmetics industry. From shampoo to moisturizers to spot treatments, tea tree oil lays claim on aiding in curing acne, dandruff, eczema and even fungal skin issues due to its anti-fungal properties. Here is some great information from About.com Guide to Alternative Medicine on studies done to test tea tree oil's ability to tackle these skin issues.
How to Use it
Tea tree oil, found as an essential oil, needs to be diluted before applying to your skin. If not it can lead to minor irritation all the way to blisters. If you're not comfortable with essential oils, we recommend using products made with tea tree oil instead of the essential oil itself. Here are some products to try.